1. Religion & Spirituality
Jews for Jesus
<Back to Last Page >     <Glossary Index>

 Related Terms
Jesus

 

Definition:
Jews for Jesus is a religious groups which advocates both the acceptance of traditional Jewish laws in the Old Testament and the acceptance of Jesus Christ as the Jewish messiah. The organization known as Jews for Jesus was founded by Moishe Rosen in 1970 and is today the most prominent group of evangelical Jews.

On the Christian side, the doctrines of evangelical Jews tends towards being more fundamentalist. Cognizant of the history of poor relations between Jews and Christians, in particular attempts by Christians to convert Jews, evangelical Jews tend to be careful in how they phrase things. For example, they use the term "completed" rather than "converted" and use the name "Yeshua" for "Jesus.

Also Known As: Evangelical Jews, Completed Jews, Hebrew Christians, Messianic Jews, Jewish Christians, Jewish Brethren

Alternate Spellings: none

Common Misspellings: none

Related Resources:

What is Christianity?
What are the various Christian groups, denominations, sects and heresies? What are some key concepts in Christian theology? What are some of the most important events in Christian history? All of this and more are covered in the Christianity FAQ.

What is the Philosophy of Religion?
Sometimes confused with theology, the Philosophy of Religion is the philosophical study of religious beliefs, religious doctrines, religious arguments and religious history. The line between theology and the philosophy of religion isn't always sharp, but the primary difference is that theology tends to be apologetical in nature, committed to the defense of particular religious positions, whereas Philosophy of Religion is committed to the investigation of religion itself, rather than the truth of any particular religion.

What is Theism?
What is the difference between monotheism and monolatry? Between pantheism and panentheism? How about between animism and shamanism? Or theism and deism? What the heck is henotheism?

What is Religion?
A system of human beliefs, ideals and practices which is harder to define than it may at first appear. Read more about how dictionaries, scholars and others have tried to define and explain religion.

<Back to Last Page >     <Glossary Index>
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.